The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre
:

Top menu

Main Menu

You are here: Home » Contact » Key Staff at The Burgate School

Key Staff at The Burgate School

 

Who's Who at The Burgate School

Staff

Email address

Headteacher - Mr D Pover

[email protected]

Deputy Headteacher (Academic) - Mrs K Gibson

[email protected]

Assistant Headteacher (Progress) – Dr K Riding

[email protected]

Assistant Headteacher (Transition) - Mr B Clemson

[email protected]

Assistant Headteacher (Student Welfare) – Mrs H Shering

[email protected]

Business Manager – Mrs F Wilcox

[email protected]

Associate Assistant Headteacher Teaching & Learning - Mr R Hollowbread

[email protected]

Lead Practitioner Teaching & Learning - Mrs E Strike

[email protected]

Head of Year 7 - Ms L Mann

[email protected]

Head of Year 8 - Miss L Ewan

[email protected]

Head of Year 9 - Mrs G Newson Smith / Mrs D Garrett

[email protected]

Head of Year 10 - Mr J McKay

[email protected]

Head of Year 11 - Mr J Barfoot

[email protected]

Head of Sixth Form - Mrs S Fenner

[email protected]

Sixth Form Admin Office - Mrs L Williamson, Mrs A Baker

[email protected]

Coordinator of Special Educational Needs - Mr P Brennan

[email protected]


Who to contact for subject specific information:

Subject

Name

email

Art Design and Photography

Mrs S Firino

[email protected]

Biology

Dr M Graeble

[email protected]

Business Studies

Mr A Billinghurst-Bright

[email protected]

Chemistry

Mr J Whitehead

[email protected]

Computing and ICT

Mr M Cheshire

[email protected]

Drama & Theatre Studies

Mrs R Mutimer

[email protected]

Economics

Mr A Billinghurst-Bright

[email protected]

English

Mrs C Smith

[email protected]

Geography

Mr O Rees

[email protected]

Government & Politics

Mrs E Oldfield

[email protected]

History

Miss J Stephens

[email protected]

Mathematics

Mr D Child

[email protected]

Media Studies

Dr S Hill

[email protected]

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss C Leahy

[email protected]

Music

Mrs C Ross

[email protected]

Physical Education - GCSE

Mr J Bailey

[email protected]

Physical Education - Sports' fixtures enquiries

Mr D Brown

[email protected]

Physics

Dr J Champion

[email protected]

Product Design

Mr C Finch

[email protected]

Psychology and Sociology

Mrs J Carter-Owen

[email protected]

RE, Philossophy and Ethics

Mr A Cross

[email protected]

Sport

Mr D Brown

[email protected]

Textiles & Food Technology

Miss Bone

[email protected]


Other useful contacts:

Admissions Officer – Miss C Connolly

[email protected]

Examinations Officer - Mrs E Oakley

[email protected]

ICT support – Mr G Collins

[email protected]

Student Wellbeing – Mrs H Shering

[email protected]